Stadt: Tübingen

Beginn: 2019-07-15

Ende: 2019-07-19

URL: https://uni-tuebingen.de/de/117202

Programm: https://uni-tuebingen.de/de/117202

Convenor: Russell West-Pavlov
Co-Convenors: Gabriele Alex, Susanne Goumegou, Sebastian Thies

Contact: Robert Gather / robert.gather@uni-tuebingen.de

Organized by BMBF/DAAD Thematic Network: “Futures under Construction in the Global South”

Monday: 15 July 2019

9:00 -10:00 Welcome Address
(BB 027)

10:30 -12:00
Framing our Agendas
Susanne Goumegou, Sebastian Thies, Russell West-Pavlov (EKUT)
(BB 027)

14:00 -16:30
Round Table „Challenges for Education in the Global South“
Karin Amos (EKUT), Nair Anaya Ferreira (UNAM), Philip Mead (UNIMELB),
Felix Maringe (WITS), Elizabeth Mavhunga (WITS), Fernando Resende (UFF), Amadou Ba (UCAD), Thanuja Mummidi (Pondi. Uni)
(BB 027)

16:30
Book Launch Routledge Series & Reception

Fernando Resende (UFF) & Mehita Iqani (WITS): “Media and the Global South” (2019)
Véronique Tadjo (WITS): “The Culture of Dissenting Memory” (2019)
(BB 027)

Tuesday: 16 July 2019

9:00 -10:00 Keynote: “Diaspora, Subjectivity and Futures”
Dilip Menon (WITS)
(BB 027)

10:30 -12:30 Roundtable: ‘Panafricanism? / Afropolitanism?’

Adama Samaké (UFHB), Justus Makokha (KU), Véronique Tadjo (WITS), Dilip Menon (WITS)
Moderation: Louis Nana (EKUT)

(VG 1.01) Teaching Panel: Colección y experimentación: arte africano y afrodiaspórico frente a las políticas del archivo de la vanguardia en las Américas
Viviana Gelado (UFF)
Introducción:Diásporas en América Latina: Subjetividades transversales y prácticas de translación
Sebastian Thies / Nadja Lobensteiner (EKUT)(BB 215)

14:00 – 16:00
Teaching Panel: Écriture créative
Véronique Tadjo (WITS)
(BB 315)

Teaching Panel: Queer Africa
Danai Mupotsa (WITS) &
Russ West-Pavlov (EKUT)
(BB 426)

Teaching Panel: Territorio y juegos de poder:
camadas de la diáspora africana en el puerto de Río de Janeiro
Fernando Resende (UFF) & Felipe Trotta (UFF)
(BB 215)

Teaching Panel: Dalit writings /Subaltern Subjectivities
Gabi Alex (EKUT) &
Harish Naraindas (JNU)
(VG 1.01)

16:30 – 17:30
Teaching Panel: Translating for a globalectic culture – Reception in Mexico of Tsitsi Dangarembga’s ‘Nervous Conditions’
Nair Anaya Ferreira (UNAM)
(BB 215)

19:00
Rencontre littéraire / Reading & Discussion: Véronique Tadjo: En compagnie des hommes (2017)
Reading in French and English: Véronique Tadjo & Danai Mupotsa
Institut français, Doblerstraße 25, 72074 Tübingen

Wednesday: 17 July 2019

10:00-12:00
Teaching Panel: Indian Ocean World
Justus Makokha (KU)
Dilip Menon (WITS)
Russ West-Pavlov (EKUT)
(BB 106)

Teaching Panel: « Epistocratie » vs « maraboutcratie » en contexte africain
Adama Samaké (VFHB), Cyprien Bidy Bodo (UFHB), Susanne Goumegou (EKUT), Nicolas Heslault (EKUT)
(BB 009)
Teaching Panel: Formas impugnadas de pertenecer: imaginarios arquitectónicos de la diáspora en/de México
Peter Krieger (UNAM)
(BB 215)

12:00-14:00
Results Café & Poster Show
Bringing together discussions from Teaching Panels
(BB 027)

18:00 Film Screening: Agustina Comedi „Silence is a falling body“ / “El silencio es un cuerpo que cae”
Kino Arsenal, Hintere Grabenstraße 20, 72070 Tübingen

Thursday: 18 July 2019

09:30 -12:00
Panel: Homophobia in the Global South (BB 027)
Jean Wyllys, Agustina Comedi, Danai Mupotsa, R. Raj Rao
Moderation: Ingrid Hotz-Davies
(in cooperation with: Center for Gender and Diversity Research, EKUT)

14:00 – 15:30
Conference Panel 01 (BB 027)
Subjectivity, Visuality, Materiality
Michael Karrer (EKUT): Queer Archival Film Practice in ‘Silence Is a Falling Body’
Diego Amaral (UFF/EKUT): Post-panoptic visuality: Foreign notes on (counter) visuality and contested subjectivities
Nadja Lobensteiner (EKUT): Mode, materiality and subjectivity in experimental ethnographic films
Moderation: Luis Fernel Rosero (EKUT)

Conference Panel 02 (Kepler HS001)
Sexualité et genre en contexte africain
Saliou Dione (UCAD): Études et recherche sur le genre en Afrique et la librairie (post)coloniale: entre subjectivité et objectivité
Carina Stickel (EKUT): De la sexualité et de la question de genre. L’expression picaresque dans Calyxthe Beyala: Femme nue, femme noire
Kadio Hugues-Hervé N’Goran (EKUT): Le nouveau masculin et son impact sur l’équilibre social dans le Sud Global : approche littéraire d’une prise de conscience régionale
Moderation: Louis Nana (EKUT)

16:00 – 18:00
Conference Panel 03 (BB 027)
Migration, Exile, Racism in Literature & Film
Ute Seydel (UNAM): The children of Chilean exiles: constructions of identities, affects and emotions
Mercy Guite (JNU): German intercultural Literatures – is Literature racist?
Thea Santangelo (FU Berlin): Transcultural subjectivities in contemporary Italian literature
Armando Velázquez (UNAM): Household chores as an act of love, an interpretation of Rome by Alfonso Cuarón
Moderation: Amina el Halawani (Uni Alexandria)

Conference Panel 04 (Kepler HS001)
Tradition and Postcoloniality in African Literature
Didymus Douanla (Uni Koblenz-Landau): The (Re)emergence of Forgotten Forms of Life in Werewere Liking’s Amputated Memory
Wairimũ Mũrĩithi (WITS): ‘Ontopsy’ means ‘see for yourself:’” The Feminised Poetics of the Postcolonial Post-mortem
Susana Garbe (EKUT): Here today, gone tomorrow? Spirit children in contemporary Nigerian literature
Moderation: Anthony Obute (EKUT)

19:00
Reading Justus Makokha: „Eloquence of Silence“ (Work in Progress)
(BB 027)

Friday: 19 July 2019

09:00-11:00
Decolonize academia (BB 027)
Input & Moderation A. Pattathu / Gabi Alex
Danai Mupotsa (WITS), Amadou Ba (UCAD), Fernando Resende (UFF), Harish Naraindas (JNU), Naír Anaya Ferreira (UNAM), Philip Mead (UniMelb – tbc)

11:30-13:00
Conference Panel 05 (BB 027)
Repensar Latinoamérica desde las temporalidades y la Historia Global
Esteban Morera (EKUT): La lucha por el tiempo. Temporalidades y lenguajes políticos en los “primeros populismos latinoamericanos”
Guadalupe Valencia (UNAM): El tiempo sociohistórico: reflexiones desde la coyuntura del 2018 mexicano
Thomas Fischer (Uni Eichstätt): Lo global y lo local: El debate sobre las drogas y su impacto en Bolivia y Perú (1870-1940)
Moderation: Nadja Lobensteiner (EKUT) Conference Panel 06 (BB 033)

Agency and Articulation in Contexts of Crisis
Anthony Obute (EKUT): ‘Abhumanity’ on the Horizon: Emerging Southern Selfhood in Times of Planetary Crisis
Lieli Loures (UFF): Slut Walk Brazil: women’s bodies as a weapon of political meaning
Charmika Wijesundara (WITS): What kind of person-hood does juristic personality entail? Interrogating the relationship between the subjectivity of the company, the state and the human
Moderation: Raghav Verma (EKUT)

14:30-16:00
Conference Panel 07 (BB 027)
Popular Cultures of Global South
Ledson Chagas (UFF): Reflections on the Global South’s peripheral music scenes
Erika Alcantar (UNAM): The shape of cities in the global south: towards the vindication of popular urbanistic culture in Mexico City during the 20th century
Hannah Nonnenberg (EKUT): Decolonizing Perspective through Pedagogy of the Image, – A case study of the Brazilian ‘Cadernos do Inventar’
Moderation: Diego Amaral (UFF) Conference Panel 08
(BB 215)

Identity and Normativity in Illness and Disability
Joi Garbe (EKUT): Memories – living and dying
Femi Eromosele (WITS): Contesting the Psychiatric Subject: Fanon in the time of Mad Studies
Macdelyn Mosalagae (WITS): A Global South perspective of being disabled- A case of Botswana
Moderation: Judith Riepe (EKUT) Conference Panel 09 (BB 033)

Communautés imaginaires
Adama Samaké (UFHB): Les nouveaux défis du panafricanisme
Cyprien Bidy Bodo (UFHB): De la voie/voix aux voies/voix africaines: parcours analytique du discours critique et littéraire
Louis Nana (EKUT): Temporalités et devenir-en-commun du monde dans le roman de Léonora Miano
Moderation: Carina Stickel (EKUT)

16:30-18:00 Perspectives for the Future (BB 027)

Logistics:

University Buildings / Panels:

BB: Brechtbau, Wilhelmstr. 50
VG: Verfügungsgebäude, Wilhelmstr. 19
Kepler: Hörsaalgebäude Keplerstr. 2

Beitrag von: María José Prieto

Redaktion: Christoph Behrens